Gurnell Harrison Law Limited (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.  This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person) and may include:

  • Your personal details such as your name, address, email, phone number and job title;

  • Your employment details, including your job title and your employer’s name;

  • Financial details including your bank account number, credit card details and your credit ratings;

  • What services you have enquired about or purchased from us;

  • Information from surveys or forms you complete on our website; and

  • Information you have given us in providing you with advice or support.

Where do we collect your personal information from?

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via our website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. phone call or email), when you buy or use our services, or when you use our website or our software providers; and

  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly. 

We may also collect technical information whenever you access or use our website, products and services.  This may include information about the way you arrive at, browse through and interact with our website, products and services.  We may collect this type of technical information through the use of cookies and other means.  Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive to enable our systems to recognise your browser.  If you want to disable cookies, you may do so by changing the settings on your browser.  However, if you do so, you may not be able to use all of the functions made available.  We use the technical information we collect to have a better understanding of the way people use our website, products and services, to improve the way they work and to personalise them to be more relevant and useful to your particular needs.

How we use your personal information

We will use your personal information:

  • to verify your identity;

  • to provide services to you;

  • to market our services to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose). You may unsubscribe from marketing materials we send to you;

  • to improve our website and the services that we provide to you;

  • to undertake credit checks of you (if necessary);

  • to invoice you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions;

  • to respond to communications from you, including answering your enquiries and addressing any complaint;

  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis);

  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim; and

  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

Who can we disclose your personal information to?

Generally, we do not disclose personal information to third parties for them to use for their own purposes.  However, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • another related company within our group;

  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products;

  • a credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you;

  • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information);

  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority);

  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency); and

  • any other person authorised by you.

A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand.  This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand. 

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Please email us at contact@ghlaw.co.nz to do that. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

Internet Use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you send us your personal information on our website’s message function, you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

Feedback and Complaints

We welcome your feedback on our products and services.  If you have a complaint about our products or services please tell us. We will respond to your complaints promptly and fairly.  

Changes to this Policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy on to our website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

This policy was last updated 18 September 2019.

 

PLS-Accredited-Specialist__Website_350px.png